Date & Time:
Aug 11, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Registration:
R9162
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Lakenheath - Lakenheath
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Lakenheath to lay mines in the Silverthorn area. It failed to return to base and is believed to have crashed somewhere into the Kattegat. Lost without trace.
Crew:
Sgt Norman Percy Gregson,
F/Sgt Claudius William Samuel Oliver,
Sgt Leonard Robert Sims, observer,
F/Sgt Garnet Floyd Smith,
Sgt James Henry Storey, air gunner,
Sgt William Henry Streater,
P/O William Charles Sutton.
Crew:
Sgt Norman Percy Gregson,
F/Sgt Garnet Floyd Smith,
Sgt William Henry Streater,
P/O William Charles Sutton.