Date & Time: Dec 17, 1942 at 2036 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Operator:
Registration:
W7614
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Downham Market - Downham Market
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Downham Market at 1732LT on an operation to Fallersleben. Approaching Hanover, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in Kaltenweide. Three crew members were killed and four others became PoW.
Crew:
F/O Robert Marshall, pilot,
Sgt Michael William Lavelle, flight engineer, †
F/O Charles Curtis Merril McCann, observer, †
W/O Joseph B. Nault, bomb aimer, †
Sgt Henry Richard George Whittall,
Sgt Samuel Wilson,
Sgt William Cameron Fraser, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.