Date & Time: Aug 29, 1941 at 0408 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Operator:
Registration:
W7438
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Oakington - Oakington
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Oakington in the evening of August 28 on an operation to Duisburg. It was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in Kaarst, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
Sgt John William Blakey, pilot,
P/O John Ernest Chilvers, pilot,
Sgt Frank Cecil Child, flight engineer,
P/O Charles Francis Hart, observer,
F/Sgt Alfred Penn, wireless operator,
Sgt Gordon Jeoffre Truscott, wireless operator,
Sgt Norman Richard Cowin, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.