Date & Time:
Dec 21, 1942 at 2258 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Registration:
W7632
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Oakington - Oakington
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Oakington at at 1706LT on an operation to Munich. While returning to base in the late evening, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Jussecourt-Minecourt, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
F/O John Davies, pilot,
Sgt John Joseph Dixon, flight engineer,
Sgt Leo Daniel Enright, observer,
P/O Robert William Henly, navigator,
Sgt Bernard Leslie Peterson, wireless operator,
Sgt Francis Anthony O'Dwyer, air gunner,
Sgt John Ellis, air gunner.
Crew:
F/O John Davies, pilot,
Sgt John Ellis, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.