Date & Time:
Aug 27, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Registration:
R9155
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Stradishall - Stradishall
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Stradishall at 2050LT on an operation to Kassel. Approaching Duisburg, it crashed in unknown circumstances in Issum, some 26 km northwest of Duisburg. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/O Alan Raymond Skone, pilot,
Sgt Jack King, flight engineer,
P/O Raymond Harold Dunckley, observer,
Sgt William James Bushell, wireless operator,
F/Sgt Robert Arthur Colehan, wireless operator,
F/Sgt Robert Reid Gray, wireless operator,
Sgt Cyril Lyle, air gunner.
Crew:
Sgt Cyril Lyle, air gunner.