Date & Time: Feb 3, 1943 at 1946 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Operator:
Registration:
R9250
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Newmarket - Newmarket
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
8
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Newmarket at 1821LT on an operation to Hamburg. It was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Ingen, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
P/O Kenneth Howard Blincoe, pilot,
P/O Andrew James Newell Scott, pilot,
Sgt Desmond David Hayward, flight engineer,
Sgt George Wood Cook, navigator,
Sgt Frank Arthur Boese, navigator,
F/O Harold Lowe, wireless operator,
F/Sgt Edward McDermott, air gunner,
Sgt Desmond Clearwater, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.