Date & Time:
Oct 17, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Registration:
BF392
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Lakenheath - Lakenheath
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Lakenheath at 1830LT to lay mines in the Gironde estuary. While returning to base, it crashed in unknown circumstances into the sea off Ile d'Yeu. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/Sgt John Herbert Eklund, pilot,
Sgt Edward Hhoward Uzzell, mechanic,
F/O Morris Searle Gilberd, observer,
F/Sgt Ernest Hallright Howell, radio operator,
Sgt John Clifford Leach, radio operator,
Sgt Angus Martin, radio operator,
Sgt Maurice Allan Torrance, air gunner.