Date & Time: Apr 27, 1943 at 0337 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Operator:
Registration:
BF383
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Ridgewell - Ridgewell
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Ridgewell at 0037LT on an operation to Duisburg. Passing over the Netherlands, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed into the IJsselmeer. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O Ian Fraser Mackenzie, pilot,
Sgt Joseph Wilson, flight engineer,
F/O Philip Alsop Walker, navigator,
Sgt Ronald Francis Cocking, navigator,
Sgt Victor George Leak, wireless operator,
Sgt Robert Edward Hardingham, air gunner,
Sgt James Riby Boyes, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.