Date & Time: Dec 3, 1942 at 0513 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Operator:
Registration:
BK618
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Newmarket - Newmarket
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Newmarket at 0202LT on an operation to Frankfurt. While returning to base, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Idar-Oberstein. Two crew were killed and six others became PoW.
Crew:
Sgt Alexander Scott, pilot, †
Sgt Robert William Sharpe, copilot,
Sgt Dennis Cygnet Baker, flight engineer,
Sgt Albert Edward Rey, navigator,
Sgt Walter Keith Wright, bomb aimer,
Sgt John Robert Smith, wireless operator,
Sgt Alexander Watson McMorrine, air gunner, †
Sgt Robert Edward Preston, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.