Date & Time: Mar 8, 1943 at 2235 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Operator:
Registration:
BF437
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Newmarket - Newmarket
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Newmarket at 1942LT on an operation to Nuremberg. North of Karlsruhe, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Huttenheim, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
Sgt Charles Raglan Davey, pilot,
Sgt Arthur Edgar Howlett, flight engineer,
W/O Anthony Arien, navigator,
P/O Ian James Duncan Brodie, bomb aimer,
Sgt Leighton Mansel Stone, wireless operator,
Sgt Andrew James Feenan, air gunner,
Sgt Alfred Bertram Tarrant, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.