Date & Time:
Aug 7, 1942 at 0242 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Registration:
R9154
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Oakington - Oakington
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Oakington at 0100LT on an operation to Duisburg. Just after passing the Dutch/German border, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Hüthum, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
F/Sgt Clifford George Pullen, pilot,
Sgt Philip Cecil John Brain, flight engineer,
P/O Alexander Whyte Cassie Montgomery, observer,
Sgt Eric Gilbert Kershaw, wireless operator,
Sgt Douglas Wilfred Mathieson, wireless operator,
Sgt Ronald Leslie Rodwell, air gunner.
Sgt Samuel Leach Hore, air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.