Date & Time:
May 31, 1942 at 0120 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Registration:
W7502
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Marham - Marham
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Marham at 2315LT on May 30 on an operation to Cologne. Just after crossing the German border, the airplane was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in Huppenbroich. Six crew members were killed and two others became PoW.
Crew:
P/O Alfred Wilfred Davis, pilot, †
Sgt Ronald Joseph Guntrip, pilot, †
Sgt Edward James White, flight engineer, †
F/Sgt Joseph Lewthwaite Borrowdale, observer, †
Sgt Albert J. Smith,
Sgt Thomas Harold Allen, wireless operator, †
Sgt Howard Lee Tate, wireless operator,
Sgt Kenneth William George England, air gunner. †
Crew:
Sgt Albert J. Smith,
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.