Date & Time:
Jun 25, 1942 at 0349 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Registration:
DJ973
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Stradishall - Stradishall
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Stradishall in the evening of June 24 on an operation to Saint-Nazaire. Before reaching the target area, the crew encountered engine problems and decided to return to base. While on a night approach the following night, the airplane crashed in Hundon, about 3 km southeast of the airbase. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/Sgt William Nelson Craig, pilot,
Sgt Horace Sidney Barker, flight engineer,
Sgt Gilbert James Mugford, observer,
Sgt Peter Grenville Brothers, wireless operator,
Sgt Douglas Edward Shrimpton, wireless operator,
Sgt Eddy Hester Brown, air gunner,
Sgt R. B. Appleby, air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Engine problems.