Date & Time:
Jul 26, 1942 at 0132 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Registration:
W7576
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Wyton - Wyton
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Wyton at 2340LT on July 25 on an operation to Duisburg. Over the Netherlands, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Horst. Three crew members were killed and four others became PoW.
Crew:
P/O Wilbert Andrews Shoemaker, pilot, †
Sgt Phillip Denis Byrne, flight engineer, †
Sgt Herbert Arthur Robinson, navigator,
Sgt Daniel Leon Evans, bomb aimer,
Sgt Richard John Fletcher, wireless operator,
Sgt G. D. G. Muir, air gunner,
F/Sgt John Chisholm Fitzgerald, air gunner. †
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.