Date & Time:
Jun 30, 1942 at 0302 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Registration:
BF310
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Lakenheath - Lakenheath
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Lakenheath at 0025LT on an operation to Bremen. While returning to base, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed into the sea off Hoorn. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O Cecil William Simmons, pilot,
Sgt Wilfred Charles Scarlett, flight engineer,
F/O Kenneth White, observer,
Sgt Lawrence Stephen Lloyd, wireless operator,
Sgt Frank Squires, wireless operator,
Sgt William Earl Thomas, air gunner,
Sgt Raymond Eugene Barr, air gunner.
Crew:
F/O Kenneth White, observer,
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.