Date & Time: May 11, 1941 at 0020 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Operator:
Registration:
N3654
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Wyton - Wyton
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Wyton in the evening of May 10 on an operation to Berlin. Shortly after midnight, while passing over the Netherlands, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Hoogwoud. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O Peter Reginald Stephenson Bird, pilot,
W/Cdr Herbert Reginald Dale, pilot,
Sgt Stanley Philip Plumb, flight engineer,
P/O Daniel Mclean Campbell, observer,
Sgt Norman Howarth Nuttall, wireless operator,
Sgt Frank Augustus Sidney Smith, wireless operator,
Sgt Eric Russell Lucas, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.