Date & Time: Nov 24, 1942 at 1720 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Operator:
Registration:
R9246
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While performing a training exercise, weather conditions deteriorated. The crew made a wheels up landing in Holme and escaped with minor injuries. The airplane was damaged beyond repair.
Crew:
Sgt P. J. Buck, pilot +4.
Probable cause:
Emergency landing due to poor weather conditions.