Date & Time:
Mar 12, 1943 at 2316 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Registration:
BK592
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Oakington - Oakington
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Oakington at 1945LT on an operation to Essen. While returning to base in the late evening, after passing the Dutch coast, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed into the sea some 20 km off Hoek van Holland. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/Sgt Donald Edward Street, pilot,
Sgt William Miller Meiklejohn, flight engineer,
Sgt Donald Charles Wilson, navigator,
Sgt Thomas Edward Hastings, bomb aimer,
F/Sgt Richard Allan Whitaker Sharpe, wireless operator,
F/Sgt Douglas Neale, air gunner,
F/Sgt Winston Seymour Berry, air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.