Date & Time: Mar 5, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Operator:
Registration:
R9271
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Ridgewell - Ridgewell
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Ridgewell at 1905LT on an operation to Essen. In the late evening, it crashed in unknown circumstances in Heumisch and was destroyed. Three crew members were killed and four others became PoW.
Crew:
F/O William Alexander Fowlie, pilot, †
P/O James Boyd Courtney, †
Sgt Angus McKay Mollison, †
Sgt John Eccles,
Sgt Narcel Renaut,
Sgt William Maurice Werkenham,
Sgt Eric Edward Garnett, air gunner.