Date & Time: Feb 2, 1943 at 2201 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Operator:
Registration:
R9264
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Oakington - Oakington
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Oakington at 1926LT on an operation to Cologne. Passing Rotterdam, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Hendrik-Ido-Ambacht. Five crew members were killed and two others became PoW.
Crew:
S/L William Arthur Smith, pilot, †
F/Sgt Robin Neville Benedict Brooker, flight engineer, †
F/Lt Barry Martin, navigator, †
W/O William Joseph Dempster, bomb aimer, †
F/Sgt Francis Quigley, wireless operator, †
F/Sgt Joseph Parsons Bragg, air gunner,
Sgt Reginald Graham Newman, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.