Date & Time:
Mar 3, 1943 at 2226 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Registration:
EF333
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Bourn - Bourn
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
8
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Bourn at 1812LT on an operation to Hamburg. It was shot down by a German fighter and crashed into the North Sea west of Heligoland Island. All eight crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O William Ian Moffat, pilot,
Sgt Percy John Elton, pilot,
F/Sgt Orison Edwin Amos, navigator,
P/O Ronald William Turner, bomb aimer,
Sgt James McGrane, wireless operator,
Sgt Harold Sherratt, air gunner,
Sgt Thomas James Caveney, air gunner,
P/O Adolf Philip Meijer.
Crew:
Sgt Percy John Elton, pilot,
P/O Adolf Philip Meijer.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.