Date & Time:
Feb 14, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Registration:
BF448
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Bourn - Bourn
Country:
Belgium
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
8
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Bourn at 1825LT on an operation to Cologne. Over Belgium, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Helchteren. All eight crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/Lt Owen Cecil Chave, pilot,
Sgt Alfred Arthur Self,
Sgt James Falshaw Cook,
F/O John Neville Muir,
F/Sgt Lewis Lee Gladwin,
Sgt Thomas Frederick Stocks,
F/O William Alexander Archibald,
Sgt James Ernest Nicholls, air gunner.
Crew:
F/Lt Owen Cecil Chave, pilot,
Sgt Alfred Arthur Self,
Sgt James Falshaw Cook,
F/O John Neville Muir,
F/Sgt Lewis Lee Gladwin,
Sgt Thomas Frederick Stocks,
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.