Date & Time:
May 14, 1943 at 0214 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Registration:
R9242
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Chedburgh - Chedburgh
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Chedburgh at 0001LT on an operation to Bochum. It was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Heerlerheide. Four crew members were killed and three others became PoW.
Crew:
Sgt Raymond Mordue Gibbney, pilot, †
Sgt Francis Donald Stannard, flight engineer, †
F/O Arthur Reginald Minton, navigator,
Sgt Ronald Fred Gullick, bomb aimer,
Sgt Leslie Sutcliffe, wireless operator,
Sgt Lawrence Leake, air gunner, †
Sgt Sidney Richard Tinkler, air gunner. †
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.