Date & Time:
Feb 10, 1943 at 0940 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Registration:
N6008
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Stradishall - Stradishall
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
1
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Stradishall on a training exercise. En route, two engines failed, forcing the pilot to return to base. While flying at low height, the airplane collided with power line and crashed in Haverhill. Four crew members were killed as well as one person on the ground. Two other crew members were injured.
Crew:
P/O Sidney Clifford Rogers, pilot,
Sgt George Trevor Pierce, flight engineer,
Sgt Patrick Samuel O'Carroll, navigator,
Sgt Robert William Smith, wireless operator.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Double engine failure in flight.