Date & Time: Jun 14, 1943 at 1630 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Operator:
Registration:
R9267
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While on a training exercise, the airplane suffered an engine failure and landed, wheels retracted, in an open field located in Hatley St George. There were no casualties and the airplane was damaged beyond repair.
Crew:
F/O I. M. Pearson, pilot +4.
Probable cause:
Engine failure in flight.