Date & Time: Jun 9, 1942 at 0139 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Operator:
Registration:
N6084
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Lakenheath - Lakenheath
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Lakenheath on an operation to Essen. Approaching Gelsenkirchen, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in Hassel. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/Sgt Howard Leslie Davis, pilot,
F/O Vincent William James Mansell, pilot,
Sgt Norman Peake, flight engineer,
P/O Elias Alexander Phillips, observer,
Sgt Tom Whittle, wireless operator,
Sgt Eric Foster William Booth, air gunner,
Sgt Eric Ward, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.