Date & Time: Jun 30, 1942 at 0215 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Operator:
Registration:
N3757
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Wyton - Wyton
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Wyton at 2305LT on June 29 on an operation to Bremen. While returning to base the following night, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in Hartward. All seven crew members became PoW.
Crew:
S/L I. G. Richmond,
Sgt Bernard Basil Finn,
Sgt Archibald McLeod,
F/Sgt N. G. Potter,
Sgt Vincent Horace Rainbow,
P/O Francis Edward Scott,
F/O Richard William Smith.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.