Date & Time:
Mar 27, 1943 at 2216 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Registration:
BF453
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Chedburgh - Chedburgh
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Chedburgh at 1940LT on an operation to Berlin. Over Hamburg, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed near Finkenwerder Airport and was destroyed. All seen crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O Edward Challis, pilot,
Sgt Reginald George Martin, flight engineer,
Sgt Robert Anderson, navigator,
Sgt Crawford Kier Phin, navigator,
Sgt Eric Greenhalgh, wireless operator,
Sgt Stanley Alfred Woodrow, air gunner,
Sgt Donald James Rae, air gunner.
Crew:
P/O Edward Challis, pilot,
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.