Date & Time:
Nov 9, 1942 at 2001 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Registration:
N3764
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Oakington - Oakington
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Oakington at 1714LT on an operation to Hamburg. Over the target, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in the district of Gross Flottbeck, killing the entire crew. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/Lt Peter Heywood, pilot,
Sgt Godfrey Ernest Rickard, flight engineer,
Sgt Jack Horace Lovesey, observer,
Sgt Albert Ernest William Handley, navigator,
F/Sgt John Grice Jones, wireless operator,
Sgt Walter Ernest Raven, air gunner,
P/O Charles Mitchell, air gunner.
Crew:
F/Lt Peter Heywood, pilot,
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.