Date & Time:
Mar 30, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Registration:
EF362
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Chedburgh - Chedburgh
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Chedburgh on an operation to Berlin. It returned due to severe icing and crashed near Hadleigh following a midair collision with another Stirling III registered BK663. This bomber crash landed and was repaired while EF362 crashed and was destroyed. A crew was killed and two others were injured.
Crew:
F/O William George Cooper, pilot, †
Sgt R. D. T. Kearns,
Sgt C. R. Logan,
Sgt F. E. Smith,
Sgt A. T. Boosma,
Sgt E. R. H. Dyde,
Sgt F. T. Lovegrave, air gunner.
Crew:
Sgt R. D. T. Kearns,
Sgt C. R. Logan,
Sgt F. E. Smith,
Sgt A. T. Boosma,
Sgt E. R. H. Dyde,