Date & Time: Sep 20, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Operator:
Registration:
R9356
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Stradishall - Stradishall
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Stradishall at 2020LT on September 19 on an operation to Munich. It crashed in unknown circumstances in Häder, about 19 km west of Augsburg. Four crew members were killed and three others became PoW.
Crew:
W/O Patrick Joseph McNamara, pilot,
Sgt James Holland, flight engineer, †
F/O Clifford John Whittingham, navigator, †
W/O Russell Thomas Joshua Collett, wireless operator, †
Sgt Colin Leslie Hanna, wireless operator, †
F/Sgt William Martin Thompson, air gunner,
F/O Gordon William Findlay, air gunner.