Date & Time:
May 26, 1943 at 0215 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Registration:
BK611
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Mildenhall - Mildenhall
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Mildenhall at 2356LT on May 25 on an operation to Düsseldorf. At 0132LT, when southwest of the target, it was shot down by the German Flak. Bombs were jettisoned and two crew members bailed out. At 0215LT, it crash landed in an open field located in Grubbenvorst. Three crew members were killed and four other occupants became PoW.
Crew:
F/Sgt Jack Oliphant Wilson, pilot, †
Sgt Ronald William Pittard, flight engineer, †
P/O Brian Edward Cooper, navigator,
Sgt Patrick Arnott, bomb aimer, †
Sgt Sidney John Maxted, wireless operator,
Sgt Everett Franklin Seabolt, air gunner,
Sgt Arthur William Edgeley, air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.