Date & Time:
Oct 21, 1942 at 2142 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Registration:
BF390
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Oakington - Oakington
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Oakington at 1747LT on a mine laying operation in the Nectarines area. While returning to base in the evening, it was mistakenly shot down by anti-aircraft fire and crashed into the sea off Great Yarmouth. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/O Noel Stuart Brady, pilot,
F/Sgt Robert Ernest Flavelle,
Sgt John Donald Cooper,
F/O Alexander Albert Harvey,
Sgt Jack Watkins,
F/O Robert Gledhill Winder,
Sgt Kenneth Albert Wilkins, air gunner.
Crew:
F/O Noel Stuart Brady, pilot,
F/Sgt Robert Ernest Flavelle,
Sgt John Donald Cooper,
F/O Alexander Albert Harvey,
Sgt Jack Watkins,
F/O Robert Gledhill Winder,
Probable cause:
Illuminated by searchlights and shot down in error by British anti-aircraft fire after straying off course and apparently firing off the wrong colored ID flares.