Date & Time: Oct 10, 1942 at 2015 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Operator:
Registration:
BF348
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Lakenheath - Lakenheath
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Lakenheath at 1852LT to lay mines off the mouth of the river Gironde. Shortly after becoming airborne, a serious technical problem developed and the pilot decided to divert to RAF Watton for an emergency landing. On approach, the airplane lost height, collided with trees and crashed in Great Cressingham, about 9 km northeast of RAF Watton. Six crew members were killed and one was injured.
Crew:
F/Sgt Henry John Hart, pilot, †
Sgt Alfred Willie Corker, flight engineer, †
Sgt Kenneth George McKenzie, observer, †
Sgt Lewis John Warren, observer, †
Sgt Hugh Clarence Whitwell, wireless operator, †
Sgt Harry Ian Forsyth Connelly, air gunner, †
Sgt H. R. Battrick, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Unknown technical failure after takeoff.