Date & Time:
Oct 17, 1942 at 0030 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Registration:
R9312
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Bourn - Bourn
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Bourn at 1815LT to lay mines in the French waters off Bayonne. While returning to base the following night, passing over Nantes, it was shot down by the German Flak. The pilot attempted an emergency landing when the airplane crashed in a field located in Grandchamp-des-Fontaines, some 16 km north of Nantes, bursting into flames. Five crew members were killed and two others became PoW.
Crew:
Sgt Arthur J. Tanner, pilot, †
Sgt Alan J. Edgar, navigator,
F/Sgt Thomas R. Taylor, radio operator, †
Sgt Thomas Wood, observer, †
Sgt Noël E. Stone, bomb aimer, †
Sgt Robert W. Lovell, air gunner, †
Sgt James H. Daley, air gunner.
Crew:
Sgt Alan J. Edgar, navigator,
Sgt Thomas Wood, observer, †
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.