Date & Time: Sep 3, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Operator:
Registration:
W7611
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Bourn - Bourn
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Bourn at 2240LT on September 2 on an operation to Karlsruhe. It crashed in unknown circumstances in Gennes-Ivergny. Seven crew members were killed and the eighth occupant became PoW.
Crew:
P/O George Handy Quinn, pilot, †
Sgt Richard John Bebbington, pilot, †
Sgt Samuel Coop, observer, †
Sgt William Ernest Overend, bomb aimer, †
Sgt Raymond Turley, wireless operator, †
Sgt William Shearer, wireless operator,
Sgt William Henry Creed, air gunner, †
P/O Edward Mcgee Palmer, air gunner. †