Date & Time:
Dec 21, 1942 at 2320 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Registration:
R9262
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Oakington - Oakington
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Oakington at 1709LT on an operation to Munich. While returning to base in the late evening, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Fraillicourt. Three crew members were killed, one became PoW and three evaded.
Crew:
F/O Hector Duro, pilot, †
Sgt Thomas Ingham Boddy, flight engineer,
P/O Raymond Edwin Lewis,
Sgt H. L. McBeath,
Sgt Percy George Edward Ross, wireless operator,
Sgt Anthony Thorpe Carpenter, air gunner, †
Sgt George Robert Dickinson, air gunner. †
Crew:
F/O Hector Duro, pilot, †
P/O Raymond Edwin Lewis,
Sgt H. L. McBeath,
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.