Date & Time: Oct 13, 1942 at 2308 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Operator:
Registration:
BK599
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Chedburgh - Chedburgh
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Chedburgh at 1845LT on an operation to Kiel. Approaching the target area, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Felde, some 12 km west southwest of Kiel. Five crew members were killed and two others became PoW.
Crew:
F/Sgt Ronald William Davison, pilot, †
Sgt Stuart Alexander Miller, flight engineer, †
F/Sgt Ronald Dempsay, observer, †
F/Sgt George Douglas Murray, observer, †
F/Sgt Gerard Francis Joseph Phalempin, wireless operator, †
Sgt Jack Godding Cameron, air gunner,
Sgt John Douglas Fitzgerald Melrose, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.