Date & Time: Mar 5, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Operator:
Registration:
R9333
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Downham Market - Downham Market
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Downham Market at 1929LT on an operation to Essen. Over the target area, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in Kray, in the east suburb of the city. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O George Arthur Ratcliffe, pilot,
Sgt James Turner, flight engineer,
Sgt David Henry Melville, bomb aimer,
Sgt William Edwin Waddington, wireless operator,
F/Sgt Keith Ronald Heming,
Sgt John Thomas Charlton, air gunner,
Sgt William Thomas Hurl, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.