Date & Time: Apr 29, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Operator:
Registration:
R9290
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Newmarket - Newmarket
Country:
Denmark
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Newmarket at 2041LT on April 28 for mine laying duties in the Radish area. It was shot down by a German fighter and crashed into the North Sea off Esbjerg. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/Sgt Alfred Edward Lewis, pilot,
Sgt Andrew Graham, flight engineer,
Sgt Henry George Corin, navigator,
F/O Charles John Bickham, bomb aimer,
Sgt Frederick Arthur Moulton, wireless operator,
Sgt John Herbert Whitehart, air gunner,
Sgt Victor Charles Howes, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.