Date & Time:
Aug 19, 1942 at 0048 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Registration:
W7618
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Downham Market - Downham Market
Country:
Denmark
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Downham Market at 2107LT on August 18 on an operation to Flensburg. Approaching the Danish coast, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed into the sea off Esbjerg. Four crew members were killed and three others became PoW.
Crew:
Sgt Ernest Norman Galloway, †
Sgt John Anderson MacPherson, †
P/O James Ronald Fairbank Soutar, observer, †
Sgt Percival George Henry Strudwick, flight engineer, †
P/O Irven Granger McDaniel,
Sgt Carlyle Arthur Powell,
Sgt William Nixon Wilkinson.
Crew:
Sgt Ernest Norman Galloway, †
P/O Irven Granger McDaniel,
Sgt Carlyle Arthur Powell,
Sgt William Nixon Wilkinson.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.