Date & Time: Feb 3, 1943 at 2013 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Operator:
Registration:
BK604
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Newmarket - Newmarket
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Newmarket at 1823LT on an operation to Hamburg. Over the Netherlands, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Enter. Four crew members were killed and four others became PoW.
Crew:
P/O John McCullough, pilot, †
P/O Raymond William Henderson,
Sgt Francis Frederick Allen, †
F/Sgt W. E. Gibbes,
Sgt Terence Austin Murphy, †
Sgt K. J. S. Smith,
Sgt K. E. Kimberley,
Sgt Paul Rodney Trevayne, air gunner. †
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.