Date & Time: Jun 30, 1941 at 0245 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Operator:
Registration:
N6016
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Wyton - Wyton
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Wyton in the evening of June 29 on an operation to Hamburg. It was shot down by a Me.110 and crash landed in Ellerbek, northwest of Hamburg. Two crew members were killed and five others became PoW.
Crew:
Sgt Ronald Cecil Smith, pilot, †
F/Sgt Richard Smith Storie, air gunner, †
Sgt L. B. McCarthy,
Sgt D. B. Annesley,
Sgt T. S. Thorkilsen,
Sgt W. B. Louch,
Sgt D. Rees.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.