Date & Time: Mar 9, 1943 at 2213 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Operator:
Registration:
R9149
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Oakington - Oakington
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Oakington at 2004LT on an operation to Munich. Outbound, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Élan. The pilot was killed, three became PoW and three evaded.
Crew:
P/O Frank Morton Tomlinson, pilot, †
Sgt L. Marsh, flight engineer,
Sgt D. M. Cox, navigator,
Sgt G. R. Howard, bomb aimer,
Sgt C. Davies, wireless operator,
Sgt James Jennings, air gunner,
W/O Vincent Albert Fox, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.