Date & Time: Sep 10, 1942 at 2330 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Operator:
Registration:
W7630
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Oakington - Oakington
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Oakington at 2013LT on an operation to Düsseldorf. It was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Echt. Six crew members were killed, one became PoW and one evaded.
Crew:
F/Lt Leslie Ronald Barr, pilot, †
P/O Ernest Ronald Maurice Runnacles, observer, †
P/O Irwin Dale Fountain, †
Sgt John Greenwood, †
Sgt Maurice Sidney Pepper, †
Sgt Peter Bertram Penton Price, †
P/O Eric Hubert Cook,
P/O Philip Gustave Freberg.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.