Date & Time:
Nov 29, 1942 at 0300 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Registration:
BF372
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Lakenheath - Lakenheath
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Lakenheath at 1814LT on November 28 on an operation to Torino. It was hit by Flak over the target area which severely wounded both pilots. Despite the most appalling difficulties, they succeeded in regaining the south coast of England where the captain insisted on remaining at the controls while his crew bailed out. Only five were able to comply before the Stirling crashed into the sea off Dymchurch and was destroyed. Three crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O Rawdon Hume Middleton, pilot, †
Sgt James Ernest Jeffery, flight engineer, †
Sgt John William Mackie, wireless operator, †
F/Sgt L. A. Hyder,
P/O N. E. Skinner,
F/Sgt D. Cameron,
P/O G. R. Royde,
Sgt H. W. Gough, air gunner.
Crew:
F/Sgt L. A. Hyder,
P/O N. E. Skinner,
F/Sgt D. Cameron,
P/O G. R. Royde,
Sgt H. W. Gough, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.