Date & Time: Mar 9, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Operator:
Registration:
BK610
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Oakington - Oakington
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Oakington at 1914LT on an operation to Nuremberg. While returning to base in the late evening, it was shot down by enemy fire and later crashed into the North Sea while approaching Dungeness. Six crew members were killed and one parachuted to safety.
Crew:
P/O Lionel Louis Victor Toupin, pilot, †
Sgt George Bell, flight engineer, †
Sgt Jack Goddard, †
Sgt Howard Kilvington, wireless operator, †
F/Sgt Robert George Thorne, †
Sgt D. R. Spanton, air gunner,
W/O Warran Walter Freeland, air gunner. †
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.