Date & Time: Apr 4, 1943 at 2330 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Operator:
Registration:
W7621
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Chedburgh - Chedburgh
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Chedburgh at 2021LT on an operation to Kiel. It was shot down by the German Flak and crashed into the Dobersdorfer Lake off Dobersdorf. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Kenneth Reginald Burton, pilot,
Sgt George Henry Joseph Cash,
Sgt Albert John Gordon,
Sgt Edward McGloin,
Sgt Harry Michael Parsons,
Sgt James Hill Strathearn,
Sgt John Broderick, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.