Date & Time: Oct 23, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Operator:
Registration:
R9184
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Downham Market - Downham Market
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
8
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Downham Market at 1835LT on an operation to Genoa. While approaching the French coast, it crashed in unknown circumstances into the sea off Dieppe. All eight crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/Sgt Thomas Layton Bowker, pilot,
Sgt Frederick Cecil Hall, flight engineer,
Sgt Arthur Brown,
Sgt George Arthur Francis Pamenter,
P/O Walter Rogers,
F/O Reginald Arthur Studd,
F/O Louis Rousseau Youngman,
Sgt Stanley Victor Price, air gunner.