Date & Time: Aug 28, 1942 at 0140 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Operator:
Registration:
R9160
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Downham Market - Downham Market
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
8
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Downham Market at 2045LT on August 27 on an operation to Kassel. While returning to base the following night, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed into the North Sea some 30 km southwest of Den Helder. All eight crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O William Ronald Berryman McCarthy, pilot,
F/Sgt Henry Millen Russell, pilot,
Sgt Harold Forshaw, flight engineer,
P/O Thomas Patrick Scanlan, observer,
Sgt Louis Arthur Jones, bomb aimer,
P/O Vincent Charles William Trowbridge, wireless operator,
Sgt Gordon Francis Medhurst, air gunner,
F/Sgt Joseph Ronald Bird, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.